Fall registration is now open for the 2017-18 dance season! Come join the Coastal Family! 

Classes begin Monday, September 11, 2017

Studio Accomplishments

2017

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Emily Barrish Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
    • Juniors - 2nd place hip-hop line (Hands in the air) 2nd place tap line (Rockin robin)
    • Teens - 2nd place jazz trio (Me Too)
    • Seniors - 1st place tap trio (Sugar Cane) 1st place jazz trio (Woman Up) 2nd place tap group (Clocks) 2nd place jazz group (Primitive) 2nd place hip-hop line (Missy) 2nd place tap line (Accapella) 3rd place jazz line (You Got Me)
  • Tremaine Nationals - Orlando, FL
    • Juniors - 1st place tap line (You Cant Stop The Beat) 3rd place hip-hop line (Hands In The Air)
    • Teens - 4th place jazz trio (Me Too)
      Seniors - 4th place tap trio (Sugar Cane) 1st place tap line (Acapella) 4th place hip hop line (Work)
  • Cash Awards - Orlando, FL
    • 2nd place senior tap solo (Melanie McCloy- My Own Walkman)
  • Master Workshop - Lewes, DE
    • Lindsey Brinkley - Lyrical/Jazz

2016

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Cassie Stevens Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
    • Noelle Sabbagh - Teen Hip-Hop Finalist
    • Teens - 1st place tap group (Queen Bee) 1st place jazz group (End of Time)
    • Seniors - 1st place jazz trio (I'm Dat Chick) 1st place jazz group (Why Dont You) 1st place tap production (Electro Swing) 2nd place tap trio (Movin Out) 2nd place tap line (25 Miles) 3rd place tap group (From Me To you) 3rd place jazz production (Hotel Nacional)
  • Tremaine Nationals - Orlando, FL
    • Seniors - 1st place tap line (25 miles) 2nd place tap production (Electro Swing)
  • Cash Awards - Orlando, FL
    • 1st place senior tap solo (Cassie Stevens- Run Run Run) 1st place hip-hop group (Missy)
  • Coast 2 Coast scholarship essay winner - Shauna Brittingham
  • Performed at the Health Fair, Milton Elementary School
  • Master Workshop - Lewes, DE
    • Jen Ray - Musical Theatre
    • Lindsey Brinkley - Jazz

2015

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Lee Goodrich Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
    • Noelle Sabbagh Tremaine Junior Scholarship Winner
    • Ashleigh Ling Tremaine Senior Scholarship Finalist
    • Juniors -
    • Teens -
    • Seniors -
  • Tremaine Nationals - Orlando, FL
    • Juniors - 3rd place ballet group, 3rd place hip-hop group, 4th place jazz group
    • Teens - 3rd place hip-hop line, 4th place tap group, 4th place tap line, 4th place lyrical line
    • Seniors - 1st place tap group, 3rd place tap trio

2014

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Allie Barrish Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
    • Noelle Sabbagh Tremaine Junior Scholarship Finalist
    • Juniors -
    • Teens -
    • Seniors -
  • Tremaine Nationals - Orlando, FL
    • Juniors - 1st place hip-hop group
    • Teens -
    • Seniors -
  • Master Workshop - Lewes, DE
    • Mark Orsborn - Tap
    • Justin Myles - Tap
    • Tiffany Maher - Lyrical
  • Performed at the Health Fair, Milton Elementary School
  • Performed at Sea Witch Festival, Rehoboth Beach

2013

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Ashleigh Ling Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
    • Noelle Sabbagh Junior Scholarship Finalist
    • Juniors - 2nd place tap, 2nd place ballet, 2nd place hip-hop, 3rd place jazz.
    • Teens - 2nd place hip-hop, 3rd place tap
    • Seniors - 1st place tap, 2nd place lyrical, 2nd place tap
      Coastal Dance Academy received the Shining Star award for best etiquette backstage!
  • Tremaine Nationals - Orlando, FL
    • Teens - 1st place hip-hop, 3rd place tap
    • Seniors - 3rd place tap (2)
  • Master Workshop - Lewes, DE
    • Mark Orsborn - Tap
    • Justin Myles - Tap
  • Performed at Village of Five Points, Lewes
  • Performed at the Health Fair, Milton Elementary School
  • Performed at Sea Witch Festival, Rehoboth Beach

2012

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Marissa McCloy Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
    • Juniors - 1st place ballet, 1st place jazz, 2nd place tap 
    • Teens - 1st place ballet, 3rd place tap
    • Seniors - 1st place tap, 2nd place jazz, 3rd place lyrical
      Coastal Dance Academy received the Shining Star award for best etiquette backstage!
  • Tremaine Nationals - Orlando, FL
    • Paige Hocker Senior Scholarship Finalist
    • Juniors - 2nd place tap, 3rd place jazz, 4th place ballet
    • Teens - 3rd place ballet, 4th place tap
    • Seniors - 2nd place jazz, 4th place tap
  • Master Workshop - Lewes, DE
    • Mark Orsborn - Tap 
    • Justin Myles - Tap
  • Performed at the Health Fair, Milton Elementary School
  • Performed at Sea Witch Festival, Rehoboth Beach
  • Lewes Christmas Parade - Marching Group - 2nd Place

2011

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Shawnice Sekscinski Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
    • Juniors - 1st Place, 2nd Place (3)
    • Teens - 2nd Place (3), 3rd Place
    • Seniors - 2nd Place (2), 3rd Place (2)
  • Tremaine Nationals - Orlando, FL
    • Juniors - 2nd Place, 4th Place
    • Teens - 2nd Place, 4th Place
    • Seniors - 4th place
  • Master Workshop - Lewes, DE
    • Colby Shinn - Lyrical & Jazz
    • Adam Brenner - Hip-Hop
  • Performed at the Health Fair, Milton Elementary School
  • Performed at half time of the Celebrity basketball game, Cape Henlopen High School
  • Performed at Sea Witch Festival, Rehoboth Beach, DE
  • Lewes Christmas Parade - Marching Group - 1st Place

2010

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Paige Hocker Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
    • Teens - 2nd Place (2)
    • Seniors - 1st Place, 2nd Place (2), 3rd Place (2)
  • NYCDA - "Showcase Dancers"
    • Mini - Ashleigh Ling
    • Junior - Marissa McCloy
    • Teen - Rebecca Lusk
    • Senior - Kelly Pearson
  • NYCDA - Competition Results
    • Minis - 3rd Place (2)
    • Juniors - 3rd Place (3)
    • Teens - 1st Place, 2nd Place, 3rd Place (2)
    • Seniors - 3rd Place
  • Performed at Sea Witch Festival, Rehoboth Beach, DE

2009

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Allison Hageman Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
    • Juniors - 2nd Place (3)
    • Teens - 1st Place
    • Seniors - 2nd Place, 3rd Place
  • Tremaine Nationals - Orlando, FL
    • Juniors - 2nd Place (2)
    • Teens - 1st Place (2)
    • Seniors - 2nd Place
  • Performed at Sea Witch Festival, Rehoboth Beach, DE
  • Performed at Meals on Wheels Fundraiser, Rehoboth Beach, DE
  • Lewes Christmas Parade - Marching Group - 2nd Place

2008

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Rebecca Lusk Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
    • Juniors - 2nd Place (3)
    • Teens - 2nd Place (2), 3rd Place (2)
  • Tremaine Nationals - Orlando, FL
    • Teens - 2nd Place
  • Master Workshop - September - Lewes, DE
    • Colby Shinn - Lyrical & Jazz
    • Adam Brenner - Hip-Hop
  • Master Workshop - October - Lewes, DE
    • Todd Longsworth - Ballroom
  • Performed at Sea Witch Festival, Rehoboth Beach, DE
  • Performed at Meals on Wheels Fundraiser, Rehoboth Beach, DE
  • Lewes Christmas Parade - Marching Group - 3rd Place

2007

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Kiandra Johnson Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
  • Tremaine Nationals - Orlando, FL
    • Teens - 2nd Place
  • Starpower Competition - Philadelphia, PA
  • Performed at Sea Witch Festival, Rehoboth Beach, DE

2006

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Brittany Morris Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
  • Tremaine Nationals - Orlando FL
  • Pulse Dance Convention
  • Performed at Sea Witch Festival, Rehoboth Beach, DE

2005

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Caitlyn McVey Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
  • Tremaine Nationals - Orlando FL
  • Performed at Walt Disney World - Orlando, FL
  • Performed at Sea Witch Festival, Rehoboth Beach, DE

2004

  • Tremaine Regionals - Washington DC
    • Hannah Lokken Tremaine Studio Dancer of the Year
  • Tremaine Nationals - Orlando, FL
  • Performed at Sea Witch Festival, Rehoboth Beach, DE

2003

  • Performed on Royal Caribbean Cruise Line - June
    • Enchantment of the Sea - Sailed to Cozumel, Belize & Key West
  • Performed at Sea Witch Festival, Rehoboth Beach, DE

Studio Hours

Monday 4:00 - 8:30pm
Tuesday 4:30 - 8:45pm
Wednesday 4:30 - 8:30pm
Thursday 4:30 - 8:15pm
loader